Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Rank Points Record
8 4310 28-10
Country: RussiaHeight: 5-8 Born: 6/27/1985
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 161 Birthplace: St. Petersburg, USSR


AEGON International Eastbourne
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 25 - Jul. 1Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 28 - Jun. 11Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundChristina McHaleWin 7-5, 6-4
Second RoundOceane DodinWin 7-6 (7-5), 5-7, 6-3
Third RoundShuai ZhangWin 7-6 (7-5), 4-6, 7-5
Fourth RoundCaroline WozniackiLoss 1-6, 6-4, 2-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 14 - May 21Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKaterina SiniakovaWin 6-1, 7-6 (7-3)
Third RoundDaria GavrilovaLoss 6-2, 5-7, 4-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 6 - May 14Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundYaroslava ShvedovaWin 6-4, 6-3
Second RoundAlison RiskeWin 2-6, 7-6 (11-9), 6-2
Third RoundQiang WangWin 6-4, 7-5
QuarterfinalsEugenie BouchardWin 6-4, 6-0
SemifinalsKristina MladenovicLoss 4-6, 6-7 (4-7)

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 24 - Apr. 30Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKiki BertensWin 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
Second RoundLaura SiegemundLoss 4-6, 3-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 21 - Apr. 2Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMandy MinellaWin 6-2, 6-2
Third RoundTaylor TownsendWin 6-4, 6-2
Fourth RoundVenus WilliamsLoss 3-6, 6-7 (4-7)

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 19Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJohanna LarssonWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-4
Third RoundRoberta VinciWin 6-2, 2-6, 6-1
Fourth RoundCaroline GarciaWin 6-1, 6-4
QuarterfinalsAnastasia PavlyuchenkovaWin 6-3, 6-2
SemifinalsKarolina PliskovaWin 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-2)
FinalElena VesninaLoss 7-6 (8-6), 5-7, 4-6

St. Petersburg Ladies Trophy
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 30 - Feb. 5Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDaria GavrilovaWin 6-1, 6-3
QuarterfinalsYulia PutintsevaLoss 3-6, 7-6 (7-4), 5-7

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 29Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMariana Duque-MarinoWin 6-0, 6-1
Second RoundJaimee FourlisWin 6-2, 6-1
Third RoundJelena JankovicWin 6-4, 5-7, 9-7
Fourth RoundAnastasia PavlyuchenkovaLoss 3-6, 3-6

Apia International Sydney
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 8 - Jan. 14Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundIrina-Camelia BeguWin 6-1, 6-4
Second RoundAnastasia PavlyuchenkovaLoss 5-7, 3-6

Brisbane International presented by Suncorp
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 1 - Jan. 8Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLouisa ChiricoWin 6-2, 6-4
Second RoundDestanee AiavaWin 6-4, 6-3
QuarterfinalsGarbine MuguruzaLoss 5-7, 4-6

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2017 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.


Home | Weather | Local | Nation Now | Traffic | Sports | Features | About | Video | Yourtake | Photos | Take 5 | Submit Photos & Video | Contact Us

All rights reserved. Users of this site agree to the Terms of Service, Privacy Notice/Your California Privacy Rights, and Ad Choices